Text-to-video now accounts for 65.7% of all AI video generation. Image-to-video makes up the rest. The market hit $1.18 billion and monthly order volumes grew 417% between December 2025 and January 2026.
Behind the growth: the technology genuinely got better. Current models understand physics — water ripples when an object hits it, fabric drapes over surfaces, light refracts through glass. Last year's outputs looked like AI. This year's outputs look like footage.
But "better" doesn't mean "the same." We ranked 10 text-to-video tools by the metrics that actually matter to creators: generation quality, prompt accuracy, output length, resolution, speed, and cost per second of usable video.
How We Ranked These Tools
Our ranking weighs five factors:
- Generation quality — Visual fidelity, physics accuracy, temporal coherence (no flickering, morphing, or disappearing objects)
- Prompt accuracy — Does the output match what you described? Complex prompts with multiple subjects, actions, and camera movements are the real test
- Practical output — Resolution, length, and speed. A beautiful 3-second clip at 480p after a 10-minute wait isn't practical
- Cost efficiency — Price per second of usable, publishable video
- Workflow completeness — What happens after generation? Do you get a clip, or a finished video?
We also reference the Artificial Analysis Video Arena Elo scores — the most widely cited independent benchmark based on blind human evaluations comparing motion quality, visual fidelity, and prompt adherence.
The Rankings
1. Eliro — Best End-to-End Text-to-Video Pipeline
Most tools on this list generate a clip. Eliro generates a complete video.
Enter a text prompt — a topic, a script outline, or a single sentence — and Eliro's agentic pipeline handles everything: script writing, visual generation, voiceover synthesis, animated captions, background music, sound effects, and direct publishing to TikTok, YouTube, and Instagram.
This is a different category of text-to-video. Instead of producing a raw 10-second clip that needs editing, voiceover, captions, and manual uploading, Eliro produces a finished, publish-ready video from text input.
The platform pulls from top generation models including Veo, Sora, Kling, Seedream, and Flux, so the visual quality matches leading generators. The template library provides pre-configured formats for high-performing niches — Reddit Stories, ASMR, Motivation, AI History, Split Screen, and more.
Max length: Short and long-form | Resolution: Up to 1080p | Speed: Under 2 minutes for a complete video
Pricing: Starter $20/month (annual), unlimited exports. No per-video charges.
Limitations: Individual clip quality is determined by the underlying model used — Eliro doesn't generate its own model. Less control over specific camera movements compared to Runway. Best for social content formats, not cinematic production.
2. Runway Gen-4.5 — Highest Benchmark Score
Elo Score: 1,247 (#1 on Artificial Analysis)
Runway Gen-4.5 sits at the top of the independent benchmarks and earns the top spot for pure text-to-video quality. The "world model" architecture understands object permanence, spatial relationships, and character consistency in ways that other models don't match reliably.
The standout feature: 60-second single-generation clips. Every other tool on this list caps at 20-25 seconds maximum. For creators who need longer, uncut sequences — establishing shots, transitions, narrative scenes — Runway is the only option that doesn't require stitching multiple clips together.
Character consistency is another clear advantage. Upload a reference image, and your character maintains their appearance, clothing, and facial features across completely different scenes and angles.
Max length: 60 seconds | Resolution: Up to 4K (upscaled) | Speed: 2-5 minutes
Pricing: Standard $12/month (625 credits ≈ 25 sec), Pro $28/month (2,250 credits ≈ 90 sec), Unlimited $76/month
Limitations: No native audio generation. Credits burn fast — Pro gives you about 90 seconds per month. Runway acknowledges causal reasoning issues (effects sometimes precede causes).
3. Veo 3.1 — Best Audio-Integrated Generation
Elo Score: ~1,226 (#2)
Veo 3.1 is the only major model that generates synchronized video and audio in a single pass. Not just background music or generic sound effects — actual dialogue with lip sync, ambient audio matched to the environment, spatial sound positioning, and contextual music. No other tool does this.
The lip sync quality is the best in the industry. Characters don't just move their mouths — they show natural body language, appropriate facial expressions, and mouth movements that match the audio across languages.
Max length: 8 seconds per generation (chain for longer) | Resolution: 1080p | Speed: 1-3 minutes
Pricing: AI Plus $7.99/month (Fast tier), AI Pro $19.99/month (90 videos/month), AI Ultra $249.99/month (full access). API: $0.15/sec (Fast), $0.40/sec (Standard)
Limitations: 8-second clip limit means you're stitching for anything longer. Ultra tier pricing ($249.99/month) is out of reach for most creators. New users often hit waitlists.
4. Kling 3.0 — Best Quality Per Dollar
Elo Score: ~1,247 (tied for top in some benchmarks)
Kling 3.0 is the first model to achieve native 4K at 60fps — not upscaled, not interpolated. The multi-shot storyboarding feature lets you describe a scene with up to 6 camera cuts within a single 15-second clip, maintaining spatial continuity and character consistency across every shot.
The free tier is the most generous in the industry: 66 credits daily that reset every 24 hours. Not monthly — daily. That's enough for 5-6 clips per day, indefinitely.
Max length: 3-15 seconds | Resolution: Native 4K at 60fps | Speed: Variable (5-47 minutes during peak)
Pricing: Free (66 daily credits), Standard $5.99/month (660 credits), Pro $29.99/month (3,000 credits), Ultra $127.99/month (26,000 credits)
Limitations: Generation times can exceed 30 minutes during peak hours. Audio quality doesn't match Veo 3.1 for dialogue. Limited English documentation.
5. Sora 2 — Best Narrative Coherence
Elo Score: ~1,206
Sora 2 understands narrative in ways other models don't. Describe a character walking through rain, and it knows the reflections should move, clothes should darken, and lighting should shift — without you specifying any of that. This contextual intelligence makes it the strongest choice for storytelling and emotionally driven content.
Max length: 20-25 seconds | Resolution: Up to 1080p | Speed: 2-5 minutes
Pricing: ChatGPT Plus $20/month (limited access), ChatGPT Pro $200/month (10,000 credits). API: $0.10-$0.50/sec depending on resolution
Limitations: No free tier. Aggressive safety filters block a surprising number of creative prompts. Text rendering (signs, labels, documents) comes out garbled. $200/month Pro tier is steep for solo creators.
6. Hailuo AI / Minimax — Fastest Generation
Hailuo AI generates 6-second clips in under 55 seconds — the fastest wall-clock time among any AI video model we tested. The physics simulation is also strong: rigid bodies, fluid dynamics, and soft materials behave convincingly. And the model understands cinematic camera language — describe an "anamorphic lens tracking shot at golden hour" and it produces what you'd expect.
Max length: 6-10 seconds | Resolution: 1080p at 24fps | Speed: 30-60 seconds
Pricing: Free (200-500 credits for 2-5 test videos). Standard ~$9.99/month (1,000 credits), Pro ~$34.99/month (4,500 credits), Ultra $124.99/month (12,000 credits)
Limitations: 24fps only (lower than Kling's 60fps). Shorter maximum clip length than most competitors. Less established community and ecosystem.
7. Pika 2.5 — Best for Stylized Output
Pika doesn't try to look real. It tries to look interesting. The generation style is deliberately stylized — bold motion, exaggerated physics, and a visual quality that reads as "creative" rather than "realistic." For social content where standing out in a feed matters more than photorealism, this is an advantage.
Pikaffects is a unique feature: apply melt, explode, inflate, crush, pop, or twist effects to generated video. Auto sound effect synthesis adds audio matched to the visual action.
Max length: 5-10 seconds (25 seconds with Pikaframes, paid only) | Resolution: Up to 1080p (paid) | Speed: 30-90 seconds
Pricing: Free (80 monthly credits, 480-720p, watermarked). Standard $8/month (700 credits), Pro $28/month (2,300 credits), Fancy $76/month (6,000 credits)
Limitations: 80 monthly free credits run out fast. Not designed for photorealism. Pikaframes (25-second clips) is paid-only. Fewer advanced controls than Runway.
8. Luma Dream Machine (Ray3) — Best Draft Iteration Speed
Luma's Ray3 is the first "reasoning video model" — it thinks through complex scenes and iterates rather than generating a single output. The practical benefit: draft mode generates previews at 20x speed (under 10 seconds), so you can test 10 prompt variations in the time it takes Kling to generate one clip.
Ray3 is also the only model offering HDR video output, which gives footage a production quality that standard SDR output can't match.
Max length: 5-20 seconds | Resolution: Up to 1080p, HDR/HDR+EXR | Speed: Under 10 seconds (draft), longer for final
Pricing: Free (~30 generations/month, draft quality, watermarked). Plus $30/month, Pro $90/month, Ultra $300/month
Limitations: Free tier is draft quality — not publishable. HDR output requires specific playback support. Less established than Runway or Kling for production use. Starting at $30/month makes it pricier than alternatives.
9. InVideo AI — Best for Stock-Enhanced Text-to-Video
InVideo takes a different approach: instead of generating every frame from scratch, it combines AI-generated clips (via integrated Sora 2 and Veo 3.1) with 16M+ stock footage assets. This produces longer, more complete videos faster than pure generative tools.
The text-to-video pipeline includes script generation, footage matching, voiceover in 50+ languages, and automatic subtitle overlay. It's designed for content marketing — explainers, listicles, educational content — rather than creative filmmaking.
Max length: 15 seconds to 10+ minutes | Resolution: Up to 4K (Max plan) | Speed: 3-20 minutes
Pricing: Free (limited, watermarked, 720p). Plus $28/month (95 iStock credits), Max $50/month (320 credits), Generative $100/month
Limitations: AI scripts often need significant rewriting. Stock footage can feel generic. Credits consumed even on poor-quality output. The Generative tier at $100/month is expensive for what you get.
10. Stable Video / Wan2.1 — Best Open-Source Option
If you want full control and zero API costs, open-source is the path. Wan2.1 (from Alibaba) has largely replaced Stable Video Diffusion as the open-source leader for text-to-video in 2026. The T2V-1.3B model requires only 8.19 GB VRAM — it runs on consumer GPUs like the RTX 4090.
The trade-off is everything else: you handle installation, configuration, prompt engineering, and the entire pipeline yourself. There's no UI, no workflow, no captions, no publishing. Just raw generation.
Max length: 5+ seconds (Wan2.1) | Resolution: 480-720p | Speed: ~4 minutes for 5-second 480p on RTX 4090
Pricing: Free (self-hosted). Cloud hosting: $0.05-$0.20 per video via Hugging Face Spaces
Limitations: Requires technical setup and a capable GPU. Quality below commercial alternatives. No UI — command line or custom integration only. No audio, captions, or workflow features.
Comparison Table
| Rank | Tool | Elo Score | Max Length | Resolution | Speed | Starting Price | Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eliro | — | Short+long | 1080p | <2 min | $20/mo | Full pipeline |
| 2 | Runway Gen-4.5 | 1,247 | 60s | 4K | 2-5 min | $12/mo | Pure generative |
| 3 | Veo 3.1 | ~1,226 | 8s | 1080p | 1-3 min | $7.99/mo | Generative + audio |
| 4 | Kling 3.0 | ~1,247 | 15s | 4K 60fps | 5-47 min | Free/$5.99 | Pure generative |
| 5 | Sora 2 | ~1,206 | 25s | 1080p | 2-5 min | $20/mo | Pure generative |
| 6 | Hailuo AI | ~1,101 | 10s | 1080p 24fps | 30-60s | ~$9.99/mo | Pure generative |
| 7 | Pika 2.5 | — | 10s (25s paid) | 1080p | 30-90s | $8/mo | Stylized generative |
| 8 | Luma Ray3 | — | 20s | 1080p HDR | <10s draft | $30/mo | Reasoning model |
| 9 | InVideo AI | — | 10+ min | 4K | 3-20 min | $28/mo | Stock + generative |
| 10 | Wan2.1 | — | 5s+ | 480-720p | ~4 min | Free | Open-source |
Known Limitations Across All Tools
No text-to-video tool is perfect. Here are the failure modes we observed across every tool tested:
- Text rendering — Signs, labels, and on-screen text come out garbled across all models. If you need readable text in your video, add it in post.
- Hands and fingers — Fine motor movements remain inconsistent. Extra fingers, merged fingers, and unnatural hand positions still happen.
- Duration — Most tools max out at 10-25 seconds per generation. Only Runway reliably produces 60-second clips. Longer content requires stitching.
- Causal reasoning — Effects sometimes precede causes (a glass shatters before being hit). Runway has publicly acknowledged this limitation.
- Object permanence — Objects occasionally vanish or teleport between frames, especially in complex scenes with multiple subjects.
These aren't dealbreakers for social content, where 5-15 second clips are standard. But they matter for longer-form production work.
Choosing the Right Tool
If you need a finished video, not just a clip: Eliro (full pipeline from text to published video with script, visuals, voiceover, captions, and scheduling)
If you need the best raw generation quality: Runway Gen-4.5 (benchmark leader, 60-second clips) or Kling 3.0 (native 4K, best free tier)
If you need audio + video together: Veo 3.1 (only tool with native synchronized audio generation)
If you need speed: Hailuo AI (30-60 seconds) or Pika (30-90 seconds)
If you need creative control: Runway Gen-4.5 (character consistency, long clips) or Luma Ray3 (draft mode for rapid iteration)
If you need maximum value: Kling 3.0 at $5.99/month or free (66 daily credits)
If you need full control and zero cost: Wan2.1 (open-source, self-hosted)
The Bottom Line
Text-to-video has reached a quality threshold where the output is genuinely useful — not just impressive as a demo. The gap between tools is narrowing on raw generation quality (Elo scores cluster between 1,200-1,250 for the top 4) and widening on everything else: workflow, audio integration, publishing, and cost per minute.
The most important question isn't "which tool generates the best-looking 5-second clip?" It's "which tool produces the most publishable content for my budget and workflow?" The answer to that question varies by creator.
Test with real prompts. Compare side by side. And remember: the video you actually publish is worth more than the one you spent three hours trying to perfect.